A19-0811
[…] However, the rules are also established to "provide a just, thorough, speedy, and efficient determination of each juvenile protection matter before the court and ensure due process for all persons involved in the procedures." Id. (b); see also In re Welfare of Child of R.K., 901 N.W.2d 156, 163 n.9 (Minn. 2017) (recognizing the rules as "seek[ing] to ensure due process for all parties"). We reverse and remand for further proceedings consistent with this decision.
Reversed and remanded.
Minn. R. Juv. Prot. P. 3.02, subd. 3 (emphasis added); Minn. R. Evid. 201; see also Minn. Stat. § 260C.163, subd. 1(a) (2018) ("In all adjudicatory proceedings regarding juvenile protection matters under this chapter, the court shall admit only evidence that would be admissible in a civil trial."). Appellant raises no objection on appeal to the district court's receipt of these documents pursuant to judicial notice.