A19-0811
[…] We reviewed the evidence considered by the district court during the admit-deny hearing in support of the TPR. Although the district court asked questions to the guardian ad litem and the county social worker, their responses were not under oath. The appellate record lacks sworn testimony or documentary evidence that conclusively supports the district court's termination and addresses the analysis of the child's best interests, which is the paramount consideration in juvenile protection cases. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.001, subd. 2(a) (2018) ("The paramount consideration in all juvenile protection proceedings is the health, safety, and best interests of the child."); Minn. R. Juv. Prot. P. 58.04(c)(2)(ii) (providing the particularized findings necessary for addressing best interests of the child in TPR cases); see also S.Z., 547 N.W.2d at 893 (recognizing great caution taken by appellate courts in termination proceedings).