In re Weiss
[…] In 2019, Agam reached the maximum age allowed at SCO, and Agam was relocated to King's county to be under the auspices of the Jewish Board of Family and Children's Services ("Jewish Board"). Agam's father resides in Texas but is in regular contact with Agam through video and telephonic communication. Agam's mother resides in Queens County in Ozone Park. Agam has resided in Kings County since his move to Jewish Board in 2019. The current issue presented to the court is whether a change in venue, from Nassau County to Kings County, can and should be granted.

Mental Hygiene Law § 81.05(a) states:

A proceeding under this Article shall be brought in the Supreme Court within ... the County Court of the County in which the person alleged to be incapacitated resides, or is physically present.... If the Person alleged to be incapacitated is being cared for as a resident in a facility, the residence of that person shall be deemed to be in the County where the facility is located and the proceeding shall be brought in that County, subject to application by an interested party for a change in venue to another county because of the inconvenience of the parties or witnesses or the condition of the person alleged to be incapacitated.

There is no question that Nassau County was an appropriate venue when this proceeding was commenced.