Case No.: 09-13338 (CSS)
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §§ 9601(23) -(25) (2018).
In re Allegheny Int'l, Inc. , 126 B.R. 919, 925 (W.D. Pa. ) aff'd sub nom. Allegheny Int'l, Inc. v. AI Tech Specialty Steel Corp. , 950 F.2d 721 (3d Cir. 1991).
See U.S. v. A & F Materials Co., 578 F. Supp 1249 (S.D. Ill 1984).
In re Allegheny Int'l, Inc. , 126 B.R. 919, 926 (W.D. Pa.), aff'd sub nom. Allegheny Int'l, Inc. v. Al Tech Specialty Steel Corp. , 950 F.2d 721 (3d Cir. 1991).
In specific circumstances, the Federally Required Commencement Date controls when a state law property damage cause of action involving hazardous waste arises. CERCLA Section 9658 provides the following preemption guidance:
In the case of any action brought under State law for personal injury, or property damages, which are caused or contributed to by exposure to any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant, released into the environment from a facility, if the applicable limitations period for such action (as specified in the State statute of limitations or under common law) provides a commencement date which is earlier than the federally required commencement date, such period shall commence at the federally required commencement date in lieu of the date specified in such State statute.
See 42 U.S.C. § 9658 (2018).