In re Wedblad
[…] Id. at 722, n.2 (internal citations omitted).

At least originally, the Standards had everything to do with tax law and nothing to do with bankruptcy law. They were first developed and issued informally in 1997 "to encourage uniformity in evaluating offers in compromise and installment agreement proposals." Matthew Stephenson & Kristin Hickman, The Administrative Law of Borrowed Regulations: Legal Questions Regarding the Bankruptcy Law's Incorporation of IRS Standards, 1 Norton Bankr. L. Adviser 1, 5 (2008). In 1998, Congress enacted legislation requiring their publication and use. Under 26 USC § 7122(d)(1), the Secretary of the Treasury was directed to "prescribe guidelines for officers and employees of the Internal Revenue Service to determine whether an offer-in-compromise is adequate and should be accepted to resolve a dispute." Under 26 USC § 7122(d)(2)(A) (the enabling statute), the Secretary was required to "develop and publish schedules of national and local allowances [the Standards] designed to provide that taxpayers entering into a compromise have an adequate means to provide for basic living expenses." The guidelines were then to direct that "officers and employees of the Internal Revenue Service" use the Standards on a case-by-case basis, and were not to use them "to the extent such use would result in the taxpayer not having adequate means to provide for basic living expenses." 26 USC §