In re Weathers, W.C. No
[…] We reverse.

The ALJ's order was based upon the following stipulated facts. The claimant is permanently and totally disabled as a result of an industrial injury on January 6, 1986. The claimant applied for Social Security Disability Insurance (SSDI) benefits, but did not qualify based on her wage record. In 1988 the claimant was awarded SSDI benefits based upon her disability from the industrial injury, her age, and the wage record of her deceased husband.

The respondents requested an order allowing them to offset their liability for permanent total disability benefits, pursuant to former § 8-51-101(1)(c), C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 3B) [currently codified at § 8-42-103(1)(c)(I), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.)]. That statute provides that:

"In cases where it is determined that periodic disability benefits granted by the federal old-age, survivors, and disability insurance act are payable to an individual and his dependents, the aggregate benefits payable for . . . . permanent total disability pursuant to this section shall be reduced, but not below zero, by an amount equal as nearly as practical to one-half such federal periodic benefits."

Relying on Myers v. State of Colorado, 428 P.2d 83 (Colo. 1967), the ALJ determined that former § 8-51-101(1)(c) is designed to prevent a "double recovery" of disability benefits financed by the employer.