In re Weatherington, W.C. No
[…] It is not necessary to address the respondents' particular arguments until such time as the ALJ enters the requisite findings of fact and conclusions of law.

II.

Should the ALJ determine the claimant sustained a compensable injury or occupational disease, the ALJ should enter specific findings of fact and conclusions of law determining whether any temporary disability benefits should terminate on September 28, 1998. In this regard, we note that § 8-42-105(3)(c), C.R.S. 1999, provides that temporary disability benefits cease when the "attending physician gives the employee a written release to return to regular employment."

In order to establish grounds for the termination of temporary total disability benefits under § 8-42-105(3)(c), the evidence must establish that the attending physician's written release to regular employment was physically delivered to the claimant. Popke v.