NO. COA11-501
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(1) & (15). The court's findings show that Weston sustained severe brain injuries and fractured ribs more than once, by other than accidental means, while residing in respondents' home and while in the care of one or both of the respondents. We conclude the court's findings support the court's conclusions of law that Weston was an abused and neglected juvenile.
II.
Respondent-father next contends the court erred at disposition by delegating to petitioner the judicial function of establishing visitation at petitioner's sole discretion. We agree.
N.C.G.S. § 7B-905(c) provides:
Any dispositional order under which a juvenile is removed from the custody of a parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker, or under which the juvenile's placement is continued outside the home shall provide for appropriate visitation as may be in the best interests of the juvenile and consistent with the juvenile's health and safety. If the juvenile is placed in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, the court may order the director to arrange, facilitate, and supervise a visitation plan expressly approved by the court.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905(c) (2009). When a trial court decides to allow visitation, its dispositional order must include a provision specifying the time, place, and conditions under which visitation may be exercised. In re E.C., 174 N.C. App. 517, 523, 621 S.E.2d 647, 652 (2005) (citing In re Stancil, 10 N.C. App. 545, 552, 179 S.E.2d 844, 849 (1971)). Although the court may place custody of the child with a department of social services and may permit the director to arrange, facilitate, and supervise a visitation plan, the court must still expressly approve the plan. Id. at 522, 621 S.E.2d at 652. Failure to outline a visitation plan may result in remand to the trial court for establishment of a more detailed visitation plan by the court. In re CM. & M.H.M., 198 N.C. App. 53, 67, 678 S.E.2d 794, 802 (2009).