In re WCI Cmtys., Inc.
[…] The Condominium Act also establishes certain post-turnover procedures an association should follow before a pursuing a claim. The Condominium Act requires a post-turnover audit of the association's financial records "to determine if expenditures were for association purposes . . . [and] to determine that the developer was charged and paid the proper amounts of assessments." Fla.Stat. §718.301(4)(c). Moreover, the Condominium Act requires an association to obtain certification "by an appropriately licensed Florida engineer, design professional, contractor or otherwise licensed individual or entity" prior to bringing a claim for construction or design defects. Fla. Stat. §718.301(7).