In re WCI Cmtys., Inc.
[…] Fla. Stat. Ann. § 718.111(3). As a practical matter, the Association cannot exercise its right to maintain an action on behalf of the unit owners until Turnover occurs. The Condominium Act provides that the statute of limitations for any claims to be brought by the Association begins to run at Turnover. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 718.124 ("The statute of limitations for any actions in law or equity which a condominium association or a cooperative association may have shall not begin to run until the unit owners have elected a majority of the members of the board of administration."). In discussing the tolling provision, Florida courts have noted:
[T]he obvious purpose of § 718.124 was to lengthen the limitations period for particular causes of action.