In re WCI Cmtys., Inc.
[…] Stat. Ann. § 718.301(7) sets forth predicates which must be met before an association may pursue a claim against a developer for construction defects. The Association hired engineering firms to assess construction defects at Lesina Condominium. (See WCI Objection (D.I. 3670), Exhibit E, Notice of Claim, describing construction defects and attaching reports from Forge Engineering Inc. and Karins Engineering Group, Inc.). The Association sent WCI a notice pursuant to Section 558 et seq. of the Florida Statutes, listing the construction defect claims on June 10, 2010. Id.; Fla. Stat. Ann. § 718.301(7). The Association estimates that the cost of repairs is approximately $500,000. (Oral Argument Tr. 9:12-13 (D.I. 3678)).

Fla. Stat. Ann. § 718.301(7) provides that "[i]n any claim against a developer by an association alleging a defect in design, structural elements, construction, or any mechanical, electrical, fire protection, plumbing, or other element that requires a licensed professional for design or installation . . . such defect must be examined and certified by an appropriately licensed Florida engineer, design professional, contractor, or otherwise licensed Florida individual or entity."

DISCUSSION