82420-1-I
[…] The designated crisis responder who recommended W.C.'s initial detention failed to comply with the statutory obligation to consult with or review the written observations and recommendations of the examining medical professional. W.C. suffered prejudice as a result. We reverse and remand.
Former RCW 71.05.153 (Laws of 2020, ch. 302, § 16) allows a "designated crisis responder" who receives "information alleging that a person, as the result of a mental disorder, presents an imminent likelihood of serious harm, or is in imminent danger because of being gravely disabled," to take that person, or arrange for the person to be taken, into emergency temporary custody for evaluation and treatment.