NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] However, there are several legal issues which shape the evidentiary hearing.
Kono v. Meeker, 196 Cal.App. 81, 87 (2011). (Stating that the question of whether California Code of Civil Procedure § 704.060 applies is generally a question of fact for the court to determine upon common-sense principles, in view of the circumstances of the particular case.)
First, there is the issue of whether working part-time at the business qualifies a debtor to claim the tools of the trade exemption pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 704.060. This code section allows for a specific dollar amount exemption to be claimed in "Tools, implements, instruments, materials, uniforms, furnishings, books, equipment, one commercial motor vehicle, one vessel, and other personal property... if reasonably necessary to and actually used by the judgment debtor in the exercise of the trade, business, or profession by which the judgment debtor earns a livelihood." Cal. C.C.P. § 704.060(a)(1). The judgment debtor and judgment debtor's spouse may claim this exemption for their respective trades or business, or may claim double the exemption amount for such assets used by them "[i]n the exercise of the same trade, business, or profession by which both earn a livelihood." Cal. C.C.P. § 704.060(a)(3).
As shown by the Debtors' reliance on Vigil, a married couple's joint use of the tools of the trade exemption under California law is not an often discussed topic.