Index No. 400416/11 Motion Sequence 001
[…] With regard to Mr. Waters' first FOIL request, NYPD argues that the matter is moot as the agency has provided all records that it was able to locate with minimal redactions. The redactions are justified by Criminal Procedure Law §160.50, and Mr. Waters has not challenged them, although given an opportunity to do so.
With regard to the one page that could not be located relative to the first request, and with regard to the various pages that could not be located relative to the second request, NYPD has certified that it conducted a diligent search with negative results. Public Officers Law §89 (3) requires that the NYPD "shall certify that it does not have possession of such record or that such record cannot be found after diligent search." In Rattley v.