In re Wasteney
[…] Iowa Code § 561.20.

The homestead's value under this section is "the value of the physical property, not the value of the owner's estate in it or the amount that the owner will enjoy from its sale."Willenbrock, 228 N.W. at 300. An actual sale price is the best evidence of value. Id. "Proceeds" as the term is used in the section means "net proceeds." Millsap, 20 N.W.2d at 42.

A homestead is not entirely exempt from judicial sale. Pertinent to this matter is the exception to exemption provided in § 561.21(1), which provides that the homestead may be sold for debts "contracted prior to its acquisition, but then only to satisfy a deficiency remaining after exhausting the other property of the debtor, liable to execution." The date of entry of judgment is not pertinent to the exception; it is the date of contracting of the debt that controls. Bills v. Mason, 42 Iowa 329, 332 (Iowa 1876); Hale v. Heaslip, 16 Iowa 451, 452-53 (Iowa 1864).