In re Washington
[…] A. Cross-collateralization

The enforceability of cross-collateralization clauses is a matter of state law. See National Bank of Eastern Arkansas v. General Mills, Inc., 283 F.2d 574, 576 (8th Cir. 1960).

Cross-collateralization clauses are generally enforceable under Arkansas law. See National Bank of Commerce of El Dorado (In re McMullan), 196 B.R. 818, 828 (Bankr. W.D. Ark. 1996) (citations omitted). "Parties to a loan transaction may agree that a mortgage given to secure a particular debt may also secure some other existing or future debt." Id.; see also ARK. CODE ANN. § 4-9-204(a) (stating, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (b), a security agreement may create or provide for a security interest in after-acquired collateral"). However, contract provisions "to the effect that security is afforded for indebtedness other than that specifically described are not favored by equity and will be construed rather strictly." General Mills, 283 F.2d at 577 (applying Arkansas law).