In re Warthen, W.C. No
[…] On review the claimant contends the ALJ misapplied § 8-42-107(7)(b)(II) and erroneously relied on our conclusions in Guzman v. KBP Coil Coaters, W.C. No. 4-444-246 (January 10, 2003), to deny his request for additional medical impairment benefits. We disagree.

Section 8-42-107(1), C.R.S. 2003, provides that the claimant is limited to a scheduled disability award if the claimant suffers an "injury or injuries" described in § 8-42-107(2), C.R.S. 2003. Strauch v. PSL Swedish Healthcare System, 917 P.2d 366 (Colo.App. 1996). Where the claimant suffers an injury not enumerated in § 8-42-107(2), the claimant is entitled to whole person impairment benefits under § 8-42-107(8), C.R.S. 2003.

Section 8-42-107(7)(b)(II) provides that:

"[W]here an injury causes a loss set forth in the schedule in subsection (2) of this section and a loss set forth for medical impairment benefits in subsection (8) of this section, the loss set forth in the schedule found in said subsection (2) shall be compensated solely on the basis of such schedule and the loss set forth in said subsection (8) shall be compensated solely on the basis for such medical impairment benefits specified in subsection (8).

Applying the principles of statutory construction we have previously held that § 8-42-107(7)(b)(II) governs circumstances where the claimant sustains both scheduled and nonscheduled injuries from the same industrial accident. See Jesmer v. Porter Care Hospital, W.C. No. 4-442-706 (March 27, 2002).