A099585.
[…] Rptr. 641, 545 P.2d 1345; In re Marcus A., supra, at p. 427.) Among the many changes effected by Proposition 21, amended section 777 eliminates the requirement of a supplemental petition (allowing an order to be made upon "notice"), allows the juvenile court to consider reliable hearsay, and changes the standard of proof for alleged misconduct to a preponderance of the evidence. ( § 777, subds. (a) & (c); In re Marcus A., supra, at p. 427.) Most relevant to the present appeal, the amended statute now applies only to violations of probation that do not amount to a crime. ( § 777, subd. (a)(2) [allowing order to be made upon notice by probation officer or prosecuting attorney "if the minor is a court ward or probationer under Section 602 in the original matter and the notice alleges a violation of a condition of probation not amounting to a crime"]; In re Marcus A., supra, at p. 427.)