In re Ward, W.C. No
[…] The letter also expressly stated that these services did not constitute "an offer of vocational rehabilitation."

The claimant responded in a letter dated November 21, 1996, in which he indicated that he was accepting the "offer of vocational rehabilitation." The claimant also requested the reinstatement of temporary total disability benefits retroactive to April 5, 1995, pursuant to § 8-42-105(1), C.R.S. 1997. Under that statute temporary disability benefits terminate at MMI, "[E]xcept where vocational rehabilitation is offered and accepted as provided in section 8-42-111(3)."

The respondents denied that they were offering "vocational rehabilitation pursuant to the Colorado workers' compensation statute," and therefore, refused to reinstate temporary total disability benefits.