In re Ward, W.C. No
[…] Therefore, is not necessary to remand for additional findings.

Furthermore, we agree with the ALJ's determination that the respondents did not offer "vocational rehabilitation" as defined by § 8-42-111(3). Therefore, we do not consider whether "job placement" services and "vocational assistance" may, under some circumstances constitute "vocational rehabilitation."

Section 8-42-111(3) provides that:

"A disabled employee capable of rehabilitation which would enable the employee to earn any wages in the same or other employment, who refuses an offer of employment by the same or other employer or an offer of vocational rehabilitation paid for by the employer shall not be awarded permanent total disability."

As stated in Drywall Products v. Constuble, 832 P.2d 957 (Colo.App. 1991), § 8-42-111(3), creates an "affirmative defense" to a claim of permanent total disability.