In re Ward, W.C. No
[…] However, we do not understand ALJ Rumler's order to grant retroactive relief from ALJ Friend's order. To the contrary, ALJ Rumler's order grants prospective relief from the date of her Summary Order.

Further, the Workers' Compensation Act expressly authorizes an ALJ to grant prospective relief from a "final order," under the reopening statutes currently codified at § 8-43-303 C.R.S. (1994 Cum. Supp.). See Padilla v. Industrial Commission, 696 P.2d 273 (Colo. 1985).); Gregorich v. Industrial Commission, 423 P.2d 886 (1948); Brown Root, Inc. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, supra. Section § 8-43-303(1) provides that a claim may be reopened "on the ground of an error, a mistake or a change in condition."

The children concede that their request for the reapportionment of the death benefits is governed by the reopening statute.