No. 11–1746.
[…] B. Did Chad Show He Could Provide Superior Care?
In the next step of the analysis we are faced with the thorny question of which physical care arrangement is in the best interests of sisters M.W. and C.W. Chad bears the heavy burden of showing that he has the ability to offer them superior care. In re Marriage of Mayfield, 577 N.W.2d 872, 873 (Iowa Ct.App.1998). Our determination whether he has satisfied that burden depends on at least four competing principles. First, we recognize M.W.'s strong preference not to be in her father's care. SeeIowa Code § 598.41(3) (2009) (calling for court to consider “[w]hether the custody arrangement is in accord with the child's wishes or whether the child has strong opposition, taking into consideration the child's age and maturity”). Second, we are mindful that physical care arrangements that are the least disruptive to the continuity of the primary caregiver are most often in the children's best interests. See In re Marriage of Williams, 589 N.W.2d 759, 762 (Iowa Ct.App.1998).