Case No. 03-12446C-13G
[…] Therefore, in the present case the court will address the termination issue on the merits. In doing so, the court will place the burden of proof on Ventures to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the Lease was terminated prior to the filing of the Chapter 13 case.
4. Ventures first argues that the Lease was terminated "automatically" when the Debtor failed to pay past due rent within five days after a demand for payment of such rent. This argument is based upon G.S. § 42-3 which provides:
In all verbal or written leases of real property of any kind in which is fixed a definite time for payment of the rent reserved therein, there shall be implied a forfeiture of the term upon failure to pay the rent within ten days after a demand is made by the lessor or his agent on said lessee for all past-due rent, and the lessor may forthwith enter and dispossess the tenant without having declared such forfeiture or reserved the right of reentry in the lease. Where a written lease establishes a monthly rent that includes water and sewer services under G.S. 62-110(g), the terms "rent" and "rental payments" as used in this Chapter, means base rent only.