In re Wallace, W.C. No
[…] Under these circumstances, the ALJ could reasonably infer that the claimant does not have functional impairment of the whole person based on sleep problems. See Morris v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 942 P.2d 1343 (Colo.App. 1996) [injury must be "rateable" under AMA before it can be impairment of whole person under 8-42-107(8)]

Next, we reject the claimant's contention that the General Assembly intended to compensate a bilateral loss of the arms at the shoulder as impairment of the whole person. As found by the ALJ, § 8-42-107(7)(a), C.R.S. 1997, provides that:

"When an injured employee sustains two or more injuries coming under this schedule, the disabilities specified in sections (1) to (5) of this section shall be added, and the injured employee shall receive the sum total thereof."

Further, in Mountain City Meat Co. v.