CASE NO. 07-50171.
[…] This testimony is based in large part on an affidavit filed by Mr. Wright prior to the trial (DOC 48) wherein Mr. Wright testified that the Debtors increased their revolving consumer debt by $95,782.52 during the period of December 31, 2005 through December 31, 2006, and that the Debtors owed an additional $388,322.54 in additional unsecured debt because of secured loan amounts exceeding the value of the asset securing the loan.
Conclusions of Law. The court has jurisdiction to hear and determine the motion pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 157 and 1334. This is a core proceeding pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157. The United States Trustee has standing to bring this motion pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(3).
"In considering under paragraph (1) whether the granting of relief would be an abuse of the provisions of this chapter in a case in which the presumption in subparagraph (A)(i) of such paragraph does not arise or is rebutted, the court shall consider — (A) whether the debtor filed the petition in bad faith;"11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(3)(A).
"Dismissal based on lack of good faith must be undertaken on an ad hoc basis.