In re Walker
[…] The Court's August 9, 2005 Order Striking Motion to Immediately Refer Lundborg, Wernick, and Lubell to the United States Attorney's Office for Criminal Prosecution for Filing Fraudulent Proof of Claim [C.P. 1109] determined that the Debtor lacked standing to assert a private right of action seeking criminal referral of Lundborg and her lawyers. The Court now finds that Rotella is similarly without standing to seek criminal referral of Shuhi.

The Bankruptcy Investigation statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3057, states in pertinent part:

(a) Any judge, receiver, or trustee having reasonable grounds for believing that any violation under chapter 9 of this title [involving bankruptcy fraud] or other laws of the United States relating to insolvent debtors, receiverships or reorganization plans has been committed, or that an investigation should be had in connection therewith, shall report to the appropriate United States attorney all the facts and circumstances of the case, the names of the witnesses and the offense or offenses believed to have been committed. Where one of such officers has made such report, the others need not do so.

18 U.S.C. § 3057.

"[Section] 3057 was intended primarily as an administrative measure — a congressional directive to the district offices of the United States Attorneys to become more active in its prosecution of bankruptcy fraud cases." In re Valentine, 196 B.R. 386, 388 (Bankr.