In re Waldman
[…] This matter was before us on a motion for final discipline filed by the Office of Attorney Ethics (the OAE), pursuant to R. 1:20-13(c)(2), following respondent's guilty plea and conviction, in the United States District Court, Southern District of New York, to one count of cyberstalking, contrary to 18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2)(B). The OAE asserted that respondent's misconduct constitutes a violation of RPC 8.4(b) (committing a criminal act that reflects adversely on a lawyer's honesty, trustworthiness or fitness as a lawyer in other respects).

18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2)(B) provides that it is illegal to engage in conduct "with the intent to kill, injure, harass, intimidate, or place under surveillance with intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate another person, uses the mail, any interactive computer service or electronic communication service or electronic communication system of interstate commerce, or any other facility of interstate or foreign commerce to engage in a course of conduct that [. . .] causes, attempts to cause, or would be reasonably expected to cause substantial emotional distress to a [person or intimate partner of that person]."

For the reasons set forth below, we determine to grant the motion for final discipline, and conclude that a three-year suspension, with conditions, is the appropriate quantum of discipline for respondent's misconduct.