No. CAAP–11–0000148.
[…] Maui County argues that allowing costs associated with the Kualapu‘u area is inconsistent with HRS § 269–7.5 (2007 Repl.), which states that no utility “shall commence its business without first having obtained from [PUC] a [CPCN].” Maui County also argues that PUC's decision to allow Wai‘ola to charge for costs associated with the Kualapu‘u area was inconsistent with HRS § 269–16 because such a rate is not “just and reasonable.” HRS § 269–16(a) requires that “[a]ll rates, fares, charges, classifications, schedules, rules, and practices made, charged, or observed by any public utility or by two or more public utilities jointly shall be just and reasonable and shall be filed with the public utilities commission.” Maui County cites to NAACP v. Fed. Power Comm'n, 425 U.S. 662, 96 S.Ct. 1806, 48 L.Ed.2d 284 (1976) and Mountain States Tel. & Tel. Co. v.