IN RE VOTE
[…] In light of the Court's interpretation of the plain language of N.D.C.C. § 35-05-01.1 as it existed at the time of FSA's April 21, 1992 financing statement and in light of the legislative intent behind the 1989 amendments to N.D.C.C. § 35-05-01.1, the Court concludes that FSA's 1992 financing statement applied only to the debtor's 1992 crop and, therefore, such financing statement does not operate to perfect FSA's security interest in the debtor's 1999 crop.

4. The March 12, 1987 Financing Statement

At the time that FSA's March 12, 1987 financing statement was executed, section 35-05-01.1 of the North Dakota Century Code provided as follows: "A security interest upon crops attaches only to the crop next maturing after the delivery of the security agreement. The provisions of this section do not apply to liens by contract given to secure the purchase price or the rental of land upon which the crops covered by the lien are to be grown." N.D.C.C. § 35-05-01.1 (1985). Significantly, this early version of the crop lien statute is silent with respect to financing statements.