Misc. No. 99-0197 (TFH), MDL 1285.
[…] 3. Whether the class action constitutes an "arbitral proceeding"
In its final pleading, Southeast Milk introduces a new argument that the class action filed in 1999 also tolled the Florida statute of limitations pursuant to section 95.051(g) of the Florida Statutes, which tolls the statute of limitations during "[t]he pendency of any arbitral proceedings pertaining to a dispute that is the subject of the action." Southeast Milk claims that the dictionary meaning of the phrase "arbitral proceedings" includes judicial proceedings, and thus includes the Garofolo class action.
This argument lacks merit. The Florida Jurisprudence encyclopedia indicates that this phrase refers only to arbitrations.