Misc. No. 99-0197 (TFH), MDL 1285.
[…] S.A.P., 835 So.2d at 1096 (emphasis added); accord Major League Baseball, 790 So.2d at 1077. Thus, while holding that the tolling restrictions of section 95.051 do not apply to the doctrine of equitable estoppel, the Florida Supreme Court confirmed that the strict language of this statute still restricts the methods of tolling a statute of limitation to those provided in its exclusive list. Florida Stat. Ann. § 95.051(2) ("No disability or other reason shall toll the running of any statute of limitations except those specified in this section, § 95.091, the Florida Probate Code, or the Florida Guardianship Law."). As such, the changes in Florida law due to Major League Baseball and S.A.P. did not disturb the holding of Senger Brothers — Florida only recognizes those tolling reasons listed in section 95.051 and therefore does not recognize class tolling.