In re Vineyard National Bancorp
[…] Id . Debtor further failed to meet its binding commitments in connection with its proposed capital maintenance plans to regulators. Id.

         Section 507(a)(9) of the Code gives priority to "allowed unsecured claims based upon any commitment by the debtor to a Federal depository institutions regulatory agency (or predecessor to such agency) to maintain the capital of an insured depository institution." The claim arises from § 365(o) of the Code which provides in relevant part:

Section 101(21B)(A) defines the term "federal depository institutions regulatory" to include the federal reserve board. Furthermore, the 1994 Amendments to § 507 "redesignated para. (8) as para. (9) and in such para. substituted Ninth' for Eighth' and substituted a Federal depository institutions regulatory agency (or predecessor to such agency)' for the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Resolution Trust Corporation, the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, the Comptroller of the Currency, or the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, or their predecessors or successors....'"