In re Villa v. Harvest Select, W.C. No
[…] The ALJ concluded that the respondents had established by a preponderance of the evidence that the claimant's TTD benefits terminated by operation of § 8-42-105(3)(d)(I), C.R.S. 2008.

I.

On appeal, the claimant first contends that the ALJ erred in failing to find that the respondents did not properly terminate TTD benefits by a valid job offer of modified employment pursuant to § 8-42-105(3)(d). We disagree.

Once the respondents admit liability for temporary disability benefits, payments must continue until terminated in accordance with § 8-42-105(3). Colorado Compensation Insurance Authority v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 18 P.3d 790 (Colo.App. 2000). Section 8-42-105(3)(d)(I) provides that temporary disability benefits terminate when "the attending physician gives the claimant a written release to return to modified employment, such employment is offered to the employee in writing, and the employee fails to begin such employment."

The ALJ made the following pertinent findings of fact, all of which have support in the factual record. The claimant's authorized treating physician was Dr. McMillan.