W.C. No. 4-157-904
[…] Rockwell International v. Turnbull, 802 P.2d 1182 (Colo.App. 1990).
II
The claimant contends that the respondents' petition to review is without merit, because the respondents appellate arguments were not raised before the ALJ, and the only possible conclusions which could be drawn from Dr. Lockwood's report are those drawn by the ALJ. Therefore, the claimant requests an award of attorney fees pursuant to 8-43-301(14), C.R.S. (1994 Cum. Supp.). We deny the request for attorney fees.
Under § 8-43-301(14) an attorney's signature on a petition to review or brief in support thereof "constitutes a certificate by the attorney" that the petition or brief is "well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law." Costs and reasonable attorney fees may be imposed against an attorney who violates subsection 8-43-301(14). However, an appeal is not frivolous if there is any rational argument in law that could be make in support of the appeal, regardless of its likelihood of success.