In re Versalle
[…] If such a parent financially supports the child and abides by the verbal agreement to always be available for legal decisions, emergency or otherwise, can a court really say that the parent is legally unfit?

I recognize that those are not the facts of this case. But I also recognize that " Troxel established a floor or minimum protection against state intrusion into the parenting decisions of fit parents." Hunter , 484 Mich. at 262, 771 N.W.2d 694 (emphasis added). In Hunter , this Court held that Troxel was satisfied by the express parental presumption contained in the CCA. See MCL 722.25(1) ("If the child custody dispute is between the parent or parents and an agency or a third person, the court shall presume that the best interests of the child are served by awarding custody to the parent or parents, unless the contrary is established by clear and convincing evidence."). This Court explained:

The clear and convincing evidence standard is the most demanding standard applied in civil cases.