In re Versalle
[…] That being said, the intricacies of such a particular legal theory might be difficult for the parent to make in opposition to the guardianship proceedings without the assistance of counsel. See In re Orta Guardianship , 508 Mich. 913, 914, 962 N.W.2d 844 (2021) ( Cavanagh , J., concurring).

While I believe that the statute is facially constitutional, I believe that the probate court abused its discretion when it granted the guardianship orders in this case because the statutory conditions were not satisfied at the time of the guardianship hearing. Again, MCL 700.5204(2)(b) grants the probate court the discretion to appoint a guardian if certain enumerated circumstances "exist," including that "[t]he parent or parents permit the minor to reside with another person and do not provide the other person with legal authority for the minor's care and maintenance, and the minor is not residing with his or her parent or parents when the petition is filed." There are several contextual clues that lead me to conclude that, contrary to the position taken by both petitioner and respondent, the statutory conditions must be met both when the petition is filed and at the time of the guardianship hearing.