In re Versalle
[…] 04-29-2022

IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF VERSALLE, Minors.


Order

Following oral argument on the application for leave to appeal the October 15, 2020 judgment of the Court of Appeals, the parties were directed to file supplemental briefs. The supplemental briefs having been received, the application is again considered, and it is DENIED, because we are not persuaded that the question presented should be reviewed by this Court.

Welch, J. (concurring). I concur with the majority's decision to deny leave because, as the parties agree, the Court of Appeals correctly interpreted MCL 700.5204(2)(b). The statute allows a court to create a guardianship when "[t]he parent or parents permit the minor to reside with another person and do not provide the other person with legal authority for the minor's care and maintenance, and the minor is not residing with his or her parent or parents when the petition is filed." The parties agree that those requirements were satisfied at the time petitioner filed her guardianship petitions.