In re Versalle
[…] In re Versalle Guardianship , 507 Mich. 995, 960 N.W.2d 537 (2021). Following those oral arguments, this Court ordered supplemental briefing on "whether the requirements of MCL 700.5204(2)(b) must be met when the guardianship petition is filed or at the time the guardianship determination is made ...." In re Versalle Guardianship , ––– Mich. ––––, ––––, 967 N.W.2d 238 (2021).

II. ANALYSIS

I respectfully disagree with the dissent that the Legislature intended the requirements of MCL 700.5204(2)(b) to be met both at the time a guardianship petition is filed and at the time of the hearing on the petition. Again, the statute provides that a court may create a guardianship if:

The parent or parents permit the minor to reside with another person and do not provide the other person with legal authority for the minor's care and maintenance, and the minor is not residing with his or her parent or parents when the petition is filed. [ MCL 700.5204(2)(b).]

This language permits two plausible interpretations.