In re Versalle
[…] First, MCL 700.5213(2) provides that the trial court shall appoint a guardian only "[u]pon hearing" if the court finds that "the requirements of section 5204 ... are satisfied." (Emphasis added.) This indicates that the conditions of MCL 700.5204(2)(b) must be present at the time the hearing is conducted. Second, MCL 700.5204(2) speaks to whether any of the listed circumstances "exist." This language indicates that the findings must be based on conditions that exist in the present tense at the time of the hearing. Third, MCL 700.5204(2)(b), while not artfully drafted, contains two separate clauses. The first requires that "the parent or parents permit the minor to reside with another person and do not provide the other person with legal authority for the minor's care and maintenance." This clause does not provide a time-frame and, therefore, it makes sense to refer back to the fact that these conditions must "exist" at the time of the hearing.