In re Versalle
[…] The court therefore concluded that the Troxel presumption had been rebutted.

The Court of Appeals affirmed in a published opinion, holding that MCL 700.5204(2)(b) adequately incorporated the "traditional presumption that a fit parent will act in the best interest of his or her child." In re Versalle Guardianship , 334 Mich.App. 173, 178, 963 N.W.2d 701 (2020) (quotation marks and citation omitted). The Court of Appeals held that that first prong of MCL 700.5204(2)(b) —"the parent or parents permit the minor to reside with another person"—incorporates the legal definition of residence: "a place of abode accompanied with the intention to remain." Id. at 181, 963 N.W.2d 701 (quotation marks and citation omitted).