In re Versalle
[…] I agree with the Court of Appeals that MCL 700.5204(2)(b) incorporates Method 1 closely enough to survive respondent's facial challenge. In many cases, the act of leaving a child with a third party long-term without some indication of when the parent will retake custody, and without providing the third party with legal authority to respond to emergencies, will be functionally identical to an enumerated ground of unfitness under the juvenile code—leaving a child "without proper custody or guardianship." MCL 712A.2(b)(1)(C) (defining "without proper custody or guardianship" in the negative by stating that it "does not mean a parent has placed the juvenile with another person who is legally responsible for the care and maintenance of the juvenile and who is able to and does provide the juvenile with proper care and maintenance").

Respondent attempts to split apart the "permit to reside" and "legal authority" prongs of MCL 700.5204(2)(b) and argues that neither, on its own, shows parental unfitness.