In re Versalle
[…] Cavanagh, J. (dissenting).

I respectfully dissent from this Court's denial order. While I agree that respondent's constitutional challenge to MCL 700.5204(2)(b) falls short, I would hold that the probate court's decision to grant the guardianships was an abuse of discretion because the conditions of the statute were not met at the time of the guardianship hearing.

The minor guardianships at issue in this case are governed by MCL 700.5204(2)(b) of the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.1101 et seq. This section provides:

(2) The court may appoint a guardian for an unmarried minor if any of the following circumstances exist:

* * *

(b) The parent or parents permit the minor to reside with another person and do not provide the other person with legal authority for the minor's care and maintenance, and the minor is not residing with his or her parent or parents when the petition is filed.

We review a probate court's findings of fact for clear error. In re Redd Guardianship , 321 Mich.App. 398, 403, 909 N.W.2d 289 (2017). A probate court's dispositional ruling is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Id.

The facts of this case are not in dispute.