Case No. 10-00513.
[…] The federal exemption provision has been interpreted as allowing "an exemption of up to $550 in value of any particular item and up to $11,525 overall" in household goods. 4 Collier on Bankruptcy (16th ed.) ¶ 522.09[3] (footnotes omitted). Except for the dollar amounts, the statutes' dollar limitations of the exemption would be identical but for the one comma appearing in the limitation of the exemptible amount in D.C. Code § 15-501(a)(2) to "$425 in value, in any particular item or $8,625 in aggregate value." This insertion of a comma does not alter the meaning of the statute in the D.C. statute versus the federal statute.