In re Vasquez, W.C. No
[…] The claimant was immediately taken into custody and confined in the Adams County Detention Center. On February 15 the claimant was admitted to the "Time to Change" community corrections program which leased space at the Adams County Detention Center. Consequently, the claimant remained housed at the Adams County Detention Center. Pursuant to the community corrections work program the claimant was employed full-time from February 14, 2002 to March 27, 2002, when he could no longer work because of permanent impairment from the industrial injury.

Section 8-42-113(1), C.R.S. 2002, provides that:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any individual who is otherwise entitled to benefits under [the Act] shall neither receive nor be entitled to such benefits for any week following conviction during which such individual is confined in a jail, prison, or any department of corrections facility. (Emphasis added).

The statute also provides that an individual who is ineligible shall repay the insurer for any workers' compensation benefits received while not eligible. In the context of § 8-42- 113(1) the term "benefits" includes medical impairment benefits. Salazar v.