W.C. No. 4-471-768
[…] The claimant argues that because the respondents' General Admission of Liability dated June 4, 2001, admitted liability for ongoing temporary disability benefits the respondents were required to pay temporary disability benefits at least every two weeks such benefits were legally terminated pursuant to Rule IX or by order of the ALJ. We agree with the claimant's position.
Section 8-43-203(2)(d), C.R.S. 2002 provides that: "[H]earings may be set to determine any matter, but, if any liability is admitted, payments shall continue according to admitted liability." Thus, if liability for temporary disability benefits is admitted, payments must continue in accordance with the admission until properly terminated in accordance with Rule IX or by order of the ALJ. Further, an ALJ's ultimate determination that temporary disability benefits terminated by