In re Vann
[…] Id. "The trial court's application of the law to the facts is reviewed for abuse of discretion." Id.

ANALYSIS I. Appointment of Temporary Limited Guardian

¶ 9 Penny contends that because of a family association, the court erred in removing Darla from Penny's custody without proper notice. Penny argues that her right of family association did not expire when Darla reached the age of majority.

¶ 10 In addressing guardianship of incapacitated adults, the legislature has specified when notice is required. Utah Code section 75-5-309 provides "[i]n a proceeding for the appointment . . . of a guardian of an incapacitated person other than the appointment of a temporary guardian . . . notice of hearing shall be given to . . . [the ward's] parents." Utah Code Ann. § 75-5-309 (1993) (emphasis added). The court "may, without notice, appoint an appropriate official as temporary guardian." Utah Code Ann. § 75-5-310 (1993) (emphasis added).