In re Vann
[…] See Lieber v. ITT Hartford Ins. Ctr., Inc., 2000 UT 90, ¶ 7, 15 P.3d 1030 ("The best evidence of the true intent and purpose of the legislature in enacting a statute is the plain language of the statute.").

¶ 13 Utah Code section 75-5-311(2) specifically provides that "[a]ny competent person or a suitable institution may be appointed guardian of an incapacitated person." Utah Code Ann. § 75-5-311(2) (Supp. 2005). The interested party may petition the court "for a finding of incapacity and appointment of a guardian." Utah Code Ann. § 75-5-303 (1993). Section 75-5-311 further details a priority list for appointment, stating that "persons . . . have priority for appointment as guardian in the following order . . . (d) a parent of the incapacitated person. . . ." Utah Code Ann. § 75-5-311(4). Thus, the legislature has provided that a parent has a priority in the appointment of a guardian. Absent a petition from a parent, however, there is no priority in the statute that affects the court's appointment of another interested and competent party. Cf.