In re Vanderslice
[…] The Board agreed with Vanderslice, and the ODC has not objected to that part of the Board's findings.

Vanderslice denied, however, that he violated Rule 8.4(b) by committing a “criminal act that reflect[ed] adversely on [his] honesty, trustworthiness or fitness as a lawyer.” The Board noted that Vanderslice had committed theft under 11 Del. C. § 841(a) when he “took money belonging to his firm while intending to deprive the firm of same, [and found that his conduct] reflected adversely on [his] honesty, trustworthiness and fitness as a lawyer.”

.11 Del. C. § 841(a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of theft when the person takes, exercises control over or obtains property of another person intending to deprive that person of it or appropriate it.”

The Board found that Vanderslice had not engaged in conduct that was “prejudicial to the administration of justice” under Rule 8.4(d).