In re Van Roy, W.C. No
[…] On appeal, the respondents contend the ALJ erred as a matter of law in precluding the presentation of evidence on the issue of apportionment. The respondents contend that the claimant put the causation issue before the ALJ for adjudication when she objected to the Final Admission. Further, they contend there is nothing in § 8-42-104(2) which prevents an insurer from asserting the defense of apportionment on the issue of permanent total disability by failing to dispute the treating physician's rating on the issue of permanent partial disability. We agree in part.

Section 8-43-203(2)(d), C.R.S. 2000, provides that: "if any liability is admitted, payments shall continue according to admitted liability." The respondents are bound by their final admission. Dalco Industries, Inc. v. Garcia, 867 P.2d 156 (Colo.App. 1993). However, once the claimant objects, all disputed issues are put before the ALJ for determination. HLJ Management Group v. Kim, 804 P.2d 250 (Colo.App. 1990); Weber v.