No. 136.
[…] The court remitted the matter back to Commissioner Stout "for the appointment of a duly-qualified individual authorized to review the recommendation of the hearing officer" ( 51 AD3d 1021, 1021-1022 [2d Dept 2008]). The court did not address the issues of whether petitioner was entitled to reinstatement or back pay and benefits. Neither did the court conduct a substantial evidence review as it annulled the determination on jurisdictional grounds. We granted both sides leave to appeal and now modify the order of the Appellate Division.
Civil Service Law § 75 (2) states, in pertinent part, that an employee disciplinary proceeding
"shall be held by the officer or body having the power to remove the person against whom such charges are preferred, or by a deputy or other person designated by such officer or body in writing for that purpose. In case a deputy or other person is so designated, he shall, for the purpose of such hearing, be vested with all the powers of such officer or body and shall make a record of such hearing which shall, with his recommendations, be referred to such officer or body for review and decision."
Relying on the statute, the County asserts that Commissioner Stout's recusal and the designation of Butler was necessary in order to avoid the appearance of impropriety and that Stout's designation of Butler was lawful.