W.C. No. 4-664-544.
[…] Further, in the absence of a transcript we are required to presume that the ALJ's findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence in the record. Nova v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 754 P.2d 800 (Colo.App. 1988).
Here, we perceive no reversible error. Section 8-43-203(2)(b)(II), C.R.S. 2006, provides as follows:
An admission of liability for final payment of compensation shall include a statement that this is the final admission by the workers' compensation insurance carrier in the case, that the claimant may contest this admission if the claimant feels entitled to more compensation, to whom the claimant should provide written objection, and notice to the claimant that the case will be automatically closed as to the issues admitted in the final admission if the claimant does not, within thirty days after the date of the final admission, contest the final admission in writing and request a hearing on any disputed issues that are ripe for hearing. (Emphasis added).
As noted, we are bound by the ALJ's factual finding that the claimant did not object to the final admission or apply for a hearing in response to it.