In re U.S.A. Parts Supply
[…] When a debtor proposes a plan under Subchapter V, it must include a brief history of the debtor's business operations, a liquidation analysis, and projections regarding the debtor's ability to make plan payments, amongst other requirements. See 11 U.S.C. § 1190. The essential elements of confirmation of a Subchapter V plan, however, are contained in 11 U.S.C. § 1991. In re Fall Line Tree Serv. , No. 20-21548-C-11, 2020 WL 7082416, at *2, 2020 Bankr. LEXIS 3386 at *5 (Bankr. E.D. Cal. Dec. 3, 2020). A Subchapter V plan may be confirmed as a consensual plan pursuant to § 1191(a) or as a nonconsensual plan under section 1191(b).

Generally, for a consensual plan, "[t]he court shall confirm a plan under this Subchapter only if all the requirements of section 1129(a), other than paragraph (15) of that section, of this title are met." 11 U.S.C. § 1191(a). However, the court may confirm a nonconsensual plan in Subchapter V despite the lack of acceptance by each class of impaired claims or interests or the lack of an accepting impaired class, if the plan "does not discriminate unfairly, and is fair and equitable, with respect to each class of claims or interests that is impaired under, and has not accepted, the plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1191(b).

Notably, included in the aforementioned requirements is § 1129(a)(11).