No. 08-0837.
[…] Sarah returned to Iowa in January 2008. The following month, she filed a dissolution petition in Iowa.
Jason moved to dismiss the petition on the ground that neither party was a resident of Iowa. The parties filed multiple affidavits and submitted briefs on the issue. After considering the affidavits and arguments, the district court granted Jason's motion. This appealed followed.
Citing Iowa Code section 598.9 (2007), Sarah now contends she should have been afforded an evidentiary hearing on the residency issue. That provision states, "If the averments as to residence are not fully proved, the hearing shall proceed no further, and the action be dismissed by the court." Sarah did not request an evidentiary hearing or object to the absence of an evidentiary hearing. Accordingly, this argument is waived. Meier v.