CASE NO. 19-61655-CIV-ALTMAN
[…] (b) Claims subject to limitation. —Unless otherwise excluded by law, claims, debts, and liabilities subject to limitation under subsection (a) are those arising from any embezzlement, loss, or destruction of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board the vessel, any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of the owner.
(c) Wages. —Subsection (a) does not apply to a claim for wages.
46 U.S.C. § 30505.
The question, then, is whether ex contractu claims for attorneys' fees constitute "claims, debts, and liabilities ... arising from any embezzlement, loss, or destruction of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board the vessel, any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of the owner."
They do not.