No. CV-F-93-5893-OWW
[…] Id. at 429. The Court acknowledged that the finality requirement for appeals is not to be treated lightly. Nevertheless, certain exceptions have been made for bankruptcy appeals, particularly those involving the automatic stay provision. According to the Court, "Congress intended the courts to conclusively and expeditiously adjudicate, apart from the bankruptcy proceedings as a whole, complaints for relief from automatic stay." Id.
The Court of Appeals had jurisdiction based upon 28 U.S.C. § 158(d), which provides jurisdiction over "all final decisions, judgments, orders, and decrees entered under subsections (a) and (b) of this section." Cimarron did not explicitly interpret finality for the purposes of § 158(a), the source of the Court's jurisdiction in this case.