Case No. 10-12453 (MFW), Jointly Administered.
[…] At the time of Dayton's actions, the Debtors had not commenced any clean-up of their own. Following Dayton's clean-up and exit, UBPAC filed an application for payment of an administrative expense claim for such costs in the amount of $674,964.00.
II. JURISDICTION
This Court had jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1334. This is a core proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A) (B).
III. DISCUSSION
To qualify as an administrative expense, which has first priority treatment under section 507 of the Bankruptcy Code, an expense must satisfy the requirements of section 503(b). Section 503(b) provides that:
After notice and a hearing, there shall be allowed, administrative expenses . . . including
(1)(A) the actual, necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate. . . .
Determining whether a creditor has an administrative claim is a two-prong test: the expense must have arisen from a post-petition transaction between the creditor and the debtor, and the transaction must have been "actual and necessary" to preserve the estate. Calpine Corp. v.