In re United Energy Coal, Inc.
[…] In this case, the authenticated security agreement between Rockwood and the Debtor identifies the collateral as "Certain Certificates of Deposit and/or Irrevocable Letters of Credit . . . that shall be deposited with Rockwood as more fully outlined in Exhibit A executed of even date herewith. . . . " (Document No. 161, Ex. A, ¶ 7A). While Exhibit A was attached to the executed Agreement, no items were listed on Exhibit A at the time the Agreement was executed.

Section 46-9-108 of the West Virginia Code provides a detailed list of what constitutes a sufficient description of collateral for purposes of executing a security agreement. Namely, it states that "a description of personal . . . property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described." § 46-9-108(a). Examples of reasonable identification in the statute can include either a specific listing, or a category. § 46-9-108(b)(1-2).