In re Uniform Rules of Youth Ct. Practice
[…] Federal Requirements

These rules require compliance with federal laws and regulations which impact funding for cases within the jurisdiction of the youth court. See U.R.Y.C.P. 7. Failure to comply results in the loss of federal monies crucial in achieving the best interests of the child and the interest of justice. Federal laws and regulations applicable to permanency hearings include:

Foster care maintenance payments program implementation requirements. 45 C.F.R. § 1356.21 (2008) provides in part:

(a) Statutory and regulatory requirements of the Federal foster care program. To implement the foster care maintenance payments program provisions of the title IV-E State plan and to be eligible to receive Federal financial participation (FFP) for foster care maintenance payments under this part, a State must meet the requirements of this section, 45 CFR 1356.22, 45 CFR 1356.30, and sections 472, 475(1), 475(4), 475(5) and 475(6) of the Act.
Foster care maintenance payments cover. 45 C.F.R. § 1355.20 (2008) provides in part:

(a) Unless otherwise specified, the following terms as they appear in 45 CFR Parts 1355, 1356 and 1357 of this title are defined as follows-. . .

Foster care maintenance payments are payments made on behalf of a child eligible for title IV-E foster care to cover the cost of (and the cost of providing) food, clothing, shelter, daily supervision, school supplies, a child's personal incidentals, liability insurance with respect to a child, and reasonable travel for a child's visitation with family, or other caretakers. Local travel associated with providing the items listed above is also an allowable expense.