In re Uniform Rules of Youth Ct. Practice
[…] (12) the term "secure detention facility" means any public or private residential facility which —

(A) includes construction fixtures designed to physically restrict the movements and activities of juveniles or other individuals held in lawful custody in such facility; and

(B) is used for the temporary placement of any juvenile who is accused of having committed an offense, any nonoffender, or of any other individual accused of having committed a criminal offense; . . .
Status offenders who commit violation of valid court order excluded from prohibition of secure detention. 42 U.S.C. 5633 (2008) provides in part:

[A State plan to receive formula grants] . . .

(11) shall, in accordance with rules issued by the Administrator, provide that —

(A) juveniles who are charged with or who have committed an offense that would not be criminal if committed by an adult, excluding-. . .

(ii) juveniles who are charged with or who have committed a violation of a valid court order; . . .

shall not be placed in secure detention facilities or secure correctional facilities; . . .
Monitoring of detention facilities. 28 C.F.R. § 31.303 (2008) provides in part.

(3) Valid court order. For the purpose of determining whether a valid court order exists and a juvenile has been found to be in violation of that valid order all of the following conditions must be present prior to secure incarceration:

(i) The juvenile must have been brought into a court of competent jurisdiction and made subject to an order issued pursuant to proper authority. The order must be one which regulates future conduct of the juvenile. Prior to issuance of the order, the juvenile must have received the full due process rights guaranteed by the Constitution of the United States.

(ii) The court must have entered a judgment and/or remedy in accord with established legal principles based on the facts after a hearing which observes proper procedures.

(iii) The juvenile in question must have received adequate and fair warning of the consequences of violation of the order at the time it was issued and such warning must be provided to the juvenile and to the juvenile's attorney and/or legal guardian in writing and be reflected In the court record and proceedings.

(iv) All judicial proceedings related to an alleged violation of a valid court order must be held before a court of competent jurisdiction.