In re Uniform Rules of Youth Ct. Practice
[…] See U.R.Y.C.P. 7. Failure to comply results in the loss of federal monies crucial in achieving the best interests of the child and the interest of justice. Federal laws and regulations applicable to taking a child into custody without a custody order include:

Removal and foster care placement requirements.

42 U.S.C. §§ 671(a)(15),-672(a)(2)(A) (2008) (requiring "contrary to the welfare of the child" and "reasonable efforts" determinations as set forth therein for eligibility of title IV-E foster care maintenance payments).
Reasonable efforts determination. 45 C.F.R. § 1356.21 (2008) provides in part:

(b) Reasonable efforts determination. . . .

(1) Judicial determination of reasonable efforts to prevent a child's removal from the home.

(i) When a child is removed from his/her home, the judicial determination as to whether reasonable efforts were made, or were not required to prevent the removal, in accordance with paragraph (b)(3) of this section, must be made no later than 60 days from the date the child is removed from the home pursuant to paragraph (k)(1)(ii) of this section.

(ii) If the determination concerning reasonable efforts to prevent the removal is not made as specified in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section, the child is not eligible under the title IV-E foster care maintenance payments program for the duration of that stay in foster care.

Contrary to the welfare determination. 45 C.F.R. § 1356.21 (2008) provides in part:

(c) Contrary to the welfare determination. Under section 472(a)(1) of the Act, a child's removal from the home must have been the result of a judicial determination (unless the child was removed pursuant to a voluntary placement agreement) to the effect that continuation of residence in the home would be contrary to the welfare, or that placement would be in the best interest, of the child. The contrary to the welfare determination must be made in the first court ruling that sanctions (even temporarily) the removal of a child from home. If the determination regarding contrary to the welfare is not made in the first court ruling pertaining to removal from the home, the child is not eligible for title IV-E foster care maintenance payments for the duration of that stay in foster care.

Detention of juveniles. 42 U.S.C. § 5633 (2008); 28 C.F.R. § 31.301 (2008) (setting forth requirements for placing juveniles in secure juvenile detention).

RULE 13 APPOINTMENT OF GUARDIAN AD LITEM

(a) Appointment of guardian ad litem.