In re Uniform Rules of Youth Ct. Practice
[…] Collated facilities means. 42 U.S.C. § 5603 (2008) provides in part:

(28) the term "collocated facilities" means facilities that are located in the same building, or are part of a related complex of buildings located on the same grounds; . . .

Criteria for juvenile facilities if collated with an adult jail or lockup. See 28 C.F.R. § 31.303(e)(3)(i)(C) (2008) (setting forth four criteria to be met to ensure the requisite separateness of a juvenile detention facility that is collocated with an adult jail or lockup).

Status offenders who commit violation of valid court order. 42 U.S.C. § 5633 (2008) provides in part:

[A State plan to receive formula grants] . . .

(11) shall, in accordance with rules issued by the Administrator, provide that —

(A) juveniles who are charged with or who have committed an offense that would not be criminal if committed by an adult, excluding-. . .

(ii) juveniles who are charged with or who have committed a violation of a valid court order;

shall not be placed in secure detention facilities or secure correctional facilities; . . .
Alleged dependent, neglected, or abused children not be placed in secure detention. 42 U.S.C. § 5633 (2008) provides in part:

[A State plan to receive formula grants] . . .

(11) shall, in accordance with rules issued by the Administrator, provide that-. . .

(B) juveniles —

(i) who are not charged with any offense; and

(ii) who are —

(I) aliens; or

(II) alleged to be dependent, neglected, or abused;

shall not be placed in secure detention facilities or secure correctional facilities; . . .

Six hour jail or lockup limitation. 42 U.S.C. § 5633 (2008) provides in part:

[A State plan to receive formula grants shall] . . .

(13) provide that no juvenile will be detained or confined in any jail or lockup for adults except —

(A) juveniles who are accused of nonstatus offenses and who are detained in such jail or lockup for a period not to exceed 6 hours —

(i) for processing or release;

(ii) while awaiting transfer to a juvenile facility; or

(iii) in which period such juveniles make a court appearance;

and only if such juveniles do not have contact with adult inmates and only if there is in effect in the State a policy that requires individuals who work with both such juveniles and adult inmates in collocated facilities have been trained and certified to work with juveniles; . . .

Forty-eight hour jail or lockup limitation if awaiting initial court appearance.

See 42 U.S.C. § 5633 (2008) provides in part:

[A State plan to receive formula grants shall] . . .

(13) provide that no juvenile will be detained or confined in any jail or lockup for adults except-. . .

(B) juveniles who are accused of nonstatus offenses, who are awaiting an initial court appearance that will occur within 48 hours after being taken into custody (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays), and who are detained in a jail or lockup —

(i) in which —

(I) such juveniles do not have contact with adult inmates; and

(II) there is in effect in the State a policy that requires individuals who work with both such juveniles and adults inmates in collocated facilities have been trained and certified to work with juveniles; and

(ii) that —

(I) is located outside a metropolitan statistical area (as defined by the Office of Management and Budget) and has no existing acceptable alternative placement available;

(II) is located where conditions of distance to be traveled or the lack of highway, road, or transportation do not allow for court appearances within 48 hours (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays) so that a brief (not to exceed an additional 48 hours) delay is excusable; or

(III) is located where conditions of safety exist (such as severe adverse, life-threatening weather conditions that do not allow for reasonably safe travel), in which case the time for an appearance may be delayed until 24 hours after the time that such conditions allow for reasonable safe travel; . . .

RULE 20 PETITION

(a) Delinquency proceedings. (1) Filing. All proceedings seeking an adjudication that a child is a delinquent child shall be initiated by the filing of a petition.