W.C. No. 4-265-783
[…] FINAL ORDER
The respondents seek review of an order of Administrative Law Judge Martinez (ALJ) insofar as the ALJ denied a request to offset their liability for temporary total disability benefits, by the amount of unemployment insurance benefits received by the claimant, as provided in § 8-42-103(1)(f), C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.). The respondents contend that the ALJ erroneously relied upon Axelson v. Pace Membership Warehouse, ___ P.2d ___ (Colo.App. No. 95CA0561, February 8, 1996), cert. granted September 3, 1996, to deny the offset. We disagree, and therefore, affirm.
Insofar as pertinent, § 8-42-103(1)(f) provides:
"[W]here it is determined that unemployment insurance benefits are payable to an employee, compensation for temporary disability shall be reduced, but not below zero, by the amount of unemployment insurance benefits received . . . ."
However, in Axelson v.