In re Twyla
[…] N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 76-f(1). Before deciding to decline jurisdiction in this manner, New York courts are required to consider a number of specific factors designed to ensure that the custody matter is heard in an appropriate venue.A request to decline jurisdiction can be raised in a variety of ways: "motion of a party, the child or the child's attorney, or upon the court's own motion, or request of another court. Id.

Pursuant to N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 76-f(2), the judge is required to "consider all relevant factors, including:

"(a) whether domestic violence or mistreatment or abuse of a child or sibling has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child;
"(b) the length of time the child has resided outside this state;
"(c) the distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction;
"(d) the relative financial circumstances of the parties;