In re Tso
[…] Edgar, 138 Ill. 2d 178, 189 (1990)). If the statutory language is clear, a reviewing court does not need to resort to extrinsic aids of construction, such as legislative history (Northern Kane Educational Corp. v. Cambridge Lakes Education Ass'n, 394 Ill. App. 3d 755, 758 (2009)), and in such situations, a court may not depart from the plain language of the statute and read into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions that are inconsistent with the express legislative intent. Landheer v. Landheer, 383 Ill. App. 3d 317, 321 (2008). ¶ 14 Section 501(c-1)(3) of the Marriage Act provides:

"(c-1) As used in this subsection (c-1), 'interim attorney fees and costs' means attorney's fees and costs assessed from time to time while a case is pending,
in favor of a petitioning party's current counsel, for reasonable fees and costs either already incurred or to be incurred, and 'interim award' means an award of interim
attorney's fees and costs. Interim awards shall be governed by the following:

* * *