In re T.S.
[…] FL § 5-323(d)(1). The juvenile court did not address these factors because the Department had waived reunification efforts. Father contends the court committed legal error by not doing so. We disagree.

CJP section 3-812(d) states that if the juvenile court "finds by clear and convincing evidence that any of the circumstances specified in subsection (b) exists, the court shall waive the requirement that reasonable efforts be made to reunify the child with the child's parent or guardian." (Emphasis added.) Subsection (b) sets out the statutory waiver circumstances, including if the parent or guardian has been convicted of "[a] crime of violence against . . . [a]nother parent or guardian of the child." CJP § 3-812(b)(2)(i)(3).