In re T.S.
[…] Second, the State must show parental unfitness or exceptional circumstances by clear and convincing evidence. Third, the trial court must consider the statutory factors listed in [FL § 5-323](d) to determine whether exceptional circumstances warranting termination of parental rights exist.
Ta'Niya C., 417 Md. at 103-04 (internal citations and footnotes omitted). Above all, in this consideration, "'the best interest of the child remains the ultimate governing standard.'" Quintline, 219 Md. App. at 206 (quoting In re Adoption/Guardianship of Jayden G., 433 Md. 50, 68 (2013)).

The first FL section 5-323(d) factor concerns the "services offered to the parent before the child's placement," "the extent, nature, and timeliness of services offered by a local department to facilitate reunion of the child and parent" after the child is in an out-of-home placement, and "the extent to which a local department and parent have fulfilled their obligations under a social services agreement, if any." FL § 5-323(d)(1).