In re T.S.
[…] The magistrate recommended that the appearance of Father's counsel be stricken and that the Office of the Public Defender appoint Father new counsel. An order to this effect was entered on August 28, 2014, and the case was set in for a status conference before a judge on September 16, 2014.

On September 8, 2014, the Department filed a request for waiver of reunification efforts pursuant to Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), section 3-812 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP").

As relevant here, CJP section 3-812(b) states that the Department "may ask the court to find that reasonable efforts to reunify a child with the child's parent or guardian are not required if the local department concludes that a parent or guardian has: . . . [b]een convicted . . . of . . . [a] crime of violence against . . . [a]nother parent or guardian of the child." First degree assault is a crime of violence as that term is used in CJP section 3-812. See CJP § 3-812(a)(2); Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), section 14-101(a)(19) of the Criminal Law Article.