W.C. No. 4-548-600.
[…] Ridge Crane Service, Inc., 902 P.2d 848 (Colo.App. 1995).
Here, the record amply supports the ALJ's finding that there were no disputed issues of material fact to warrant an evidentiary hearing. Indeed the ALJ accepted as true, the claimant's contention that he could not afford to spend over $200 of his TTD benefits to purchase replacement health insurance. Further, the undisputed facts support the ALJ's determination that the respondents were entitled to reduce the claimant's AWW.
Section 8-40-201(19)(b), C.R.S. 2004, provides that the term wages shall include:
"the amount of the employee's cost of continuing the employer's group health insurance plan and, upon termination of the continuation, the employee's cost of conversion to a similar or lesser insurance plan."
In Schelly v.